Clarendon Calendars

Sunday Service Grid for April 2023

Sunday 2nd April 2023 - Palm Sunday

 Alderbury, St Mary'sWhaddon, St Mary'sWest Grimstead, St John'sWest Dean, St Mary'sEast Grimstead, Holy TrinityWhiteparish, All SaintsFarley, All SaintsPitton, St Peter'sWinterslow, St John'sWinterslow, All Saints

Liturgical Colour
Red

Palms Gospel:

Matthew 21.1-11

 

Readings Main Service:

Isaiah 50.4-9a

Philippians 2.5-11

Matthew 26.14 - 27.66

 

8:00am       BCP Eucharist            
9:15am     Parish Eucharist              
9:30am           Palm Sunday All Age Eucharist        
2:30pm Baptism- Phillips family                  
4:00pm CafĂ© Church                  

Thursday 6th April 2023 - Maundy Thursday

 Alderbury, St Mary'sWhaddon, St Mary'sWest Grimstead, St John'sWest Dean, St Mary'sEast Grimstead, Holy TrinityWhiteparish, All SaintsFarley, All SaintsPitton, St Peter'sWinterslow, St John'sWinterslow, All Saints

Liturgical Colour
Red

 

Readings:

Exodus 12.1-14

1 Corinthians 11.23-26

John 13.1-17,31b-35

7:30pm     Maundy service              

Friday 7th April 2023 - Good Friday

 Alderbury, St Mary'sWhaddon, St Mary'sWest Grimstead, St John'sWest Dean, St Mary'sEast Grimstead, Holy TrinityWhiteparish, All SaintsFarley, All SaintsPitton, St Peter'sWinterslow, St John'sWinterslow, All Saints

Liturgical Colour
None: hangings removed

Readings:

Isaiah 52.13 – 53.12
Hebrews 10.16-25
John 18.1 – 19.42

10:00am           The Way of the Cross        
10:30am Good Friday Messy Church                  
11:00am               Good Friday Service    
2:00pm An hour at the Cross   An hour at the Cross     An hour at the Cross       Good Friday Liturgy

Sunday 9th April 2023 - Easter Day

 Alderbury, St Mary'sWhaddon, St Mary'sWest Grimstead, St John'sWest Dean, St Mary'sEast Grimstead, Holy TrinityWhiteparish, All SaintsFarley, All SaintsPitton, St Peter'sWinterslow, St John'sWinterslow, All Saints

Liturgical Colour
White

 

Readings:

Acts 10.34-43

Colossians 3.1-4

John 20.1-18

6:15am           Service of Light        
8:00am                 Early Eucharist  
9:15am Parish Eucharist   Parish Eucharist             Parish Eucharist
9:30am           Easter Eucharist        
11:00am       Parish Eucharist     Parish Eucharist Parish Eucharist    
5:00pm         Iona Service          

Sunday 16th April 2023 - Easter 2

 Alderbury, St Mary'sWhaddon, St Mary'sWest Grimstead, St John'sWest Dean, St Mary'sEast Grimstead, Holy TrinityWhiteparish, All SaintsFarley, All SaintsPitton, St Peter'sWinterslow, St John'sWinterslow, All Saints

Liturgical Colour
White

 

Readings:

Acts 2.14a,22-32

1 Peter 1.3-9

John 20.19-31

8:00am           BCP Eucharist     Early Eucharist  
9:15am All Age Service                 Parish Eucharist
9:30am     Hymns at Hollyville Morning Worship            
11:00am           All Age Service Parish Eucharist Methodist Service    
2:00pm         Baptism - Richard and Jacob Turner          

Sunday 23rd April 2023 - Easter 3

 Alderbury, St Mary'sWhaddon, St Mary'sWest Grimstead, St John'sWest Dean, St Mary'sEast Grimstead, Holy TrinityWhiteparish, All SaintsFarley, All SaintsPitton, St Peter'sWinterslow, St John'sWinterslow, All Saints

Liturgical Colour
White

 

Readings:

Acts 2.14a,36-41

1 Peter 1.17-23

Luke 24.13-35

 

Jane away

8:00am     BCP Eucharist           Early Eucharist  
9:15am Parish Eucharist                 Morning Worship
9:30am           Parish Eucharist        
11:00am         Parish Eucharist     Parish Eucharist    

Sunday 30th April 2023 - Easter 4

 Alderbury, St Mary'sWhaddon, St Mary'sWest Grimstead, St John'sWest Dean, St Mary'sEast Grimstead, Holy TrinityWhiteparish, All SaintsFarley, All SaintsPitton, St Peter'sWinterslow, St John'sWinterslow, All Saints

Liturgical Colour
White

Readings:

Acts 2.42-47
1 Peter 2.19-25
John 10.1-10

10:00am Team Eucharist